Art Moderne et Contemporain Day Auction

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 128. Joues vermeilles.

Jean Dubuffet

Joues vermeilles

Lot Closed

April 24, 12:25 PM GMT

30,000 - 50,000 EUR

Jean Dubuffet

1901 - 1985

Joues vermeilles

signed, dated 30/3/58 and dedicated à Nöel Arnaud (lower centre) ; signed, titled and dated 30 mars 58 (on the support)

lithographic collage with a watercoloured element enhanced in Indian ink on paper

30,8 x 23,7 cm; 12⅛ x 9⅜ in.

Executed in 1958.

______________________________________________________________

Jean Dubuffet

1901 - 1985

Joues vermeilles

signé, daté 30/3/58 et dédicacé à Nöel Arnaud (en bas au centre); signé, titré et daté 30 mars 58 (sur le support)

assemblage d’une lithographie avec un élément aquarellé historié à l’encre de Chine sur papier

30,8 x 23,7 cm ; 12⅛ x 9⅜ in.

Executé en 1958.

Collection Noël Arnaud, Paris

Private Collection, Europe

Acquired from the above by the present owner

Max Loreau, Catalogue des Travaux de Jean Dubuffet, fascicule XIII : Célébration du sol I lieux cursifs, texturologies, topographies, Lausanne 1969, p. 120, no. 173, illustrated

New York, Museum of Art, The Work of Jean Dubuffet, 19 February 1962-8 April 1962

Chicago, The Art Institute of Chicago, The work of Jean Dubuffet, 11 May 1962-17 June 1962

Los Angeles, County Museum of Art, The work of Jean Dubuffet, 10 July-12 August 1962